• iSPORTconsultancy
  • iSPORTevents
  • iSPORTmanagment
  • iSPORTmedia
  • iSPORTstore
  • iSPORTticketing

Close Company List

  • internationalSPORTgroup™ Companies

iSPORTnews™

2009 WOLVERHAMPTON SQUASH OPEN QUARTER-FINALS

04/09/2009
In the opening match of the night in-form New Zealander Campbell Grayson who despatched No.3 seed Amir Atlas Khan in the opening round was unable to progress past sixth seed Jonathan Kemp of England who won 11-4 6-11 11-7 11-6 to make the semi-finals of the 2009 Wolverhampton Open, held at the Wolverhampton Lawn Tennis and Squash Club, England.
 
In the second quarter-final, second seed Alister Walker, one of the UK’s rising squash stars, scored an impressive 11-5 11-4 11-1 win over Italian seventh seed Davide Bianchetti.
 
Walker, who defeated qualifier John Rooney in his opening match, outplayed his Italian opponent with a combination of high tempo length, subtle changes of pace and attacking angles and drop shots to reach his second semi-final in two years at Wolverhampton.
 
“I felt really strong today,” said the Botswana born World No.12 after his 32-minute victory. “I was really pleased to win against an opponent who has so much experience. Hopefully, I can keep the momentum going against Beng Hee tomorrow in the semis.”
 
Top seed Laurens Jan Anjema of the Netherlands won the opening two games in convincing style, 11-5 11-4, before a courageous fight back from Joey Barrington, who went on to take the third and fourth games before eventually losing to the Dutch Champion 11-6 in the fifth in a physical 84-minute battle
 
The final match of the evening, saw Malaysia’s Ong Beng Hee clinch the remaining semi-final place, defeating Chris Ryder 11-6 12-10 11-8 in a high quality competitive and entertaining 47 minute encounter
 
Wolverhampton Lawn Tennis & Squash Club, Wolverhampton, England
Men’s Quarter-Finals:
[1] Lauren Jan Anjema (NED) vs. [5] Joey Barrington (ENG) 11-5, 11-4, 7-11, 7-11, 11-6 (84mins)
[6] Jonathon Kemp (ENG) bt [Q] Campbell Grayson (NZ) 11-4, 6-11, 11-7, 11-6 (38mins)
[4] Ong Beng Hee (MAS) vs. Chris Ryder (ENG) 11-6, 12-10, 11-8 (47mins)
[2] Alister Walker (ENG) bt [7] Davide Bianchetti (ITA) 11-5, 11-4, 11-1 (32mins)
 
Semi-final Line-up
[1] Lauren Jan Anjema (NED) vs. [6] Jonathon Kemp (ENG)
[2] Alister Walker (ENG) vs. [4] Ong Beng Hee (MAS)
 
Issued by www.isportgroup.com/SquashNews